The international live music business’s best-loved awards – The Arthurs – are handed out during ILMC’s Gala Dinner, which will take place Thursday, 2 March 2023. And reflecting this year’s focus on the Latin live music market, this edition takes place as The ILMC Gala Fiesta & Arturio Awards.

With thousands of votes compiled from professionals around the world, The Arthur Awards ceremony sees the shining stars of the industry recognised and a handful of lucky winners taking home one of the cherished statuettes.

And as if seeing the top promoter, agent, venue, festival, ticketer and more receive recognition wasn’t enough, the event will once again be compered by hostess extraordinaire Emma Banks.

All 400 guests will be transported from the confines of ILMC’s Alpine spa resort into a Caribbean paradise for a very special night. Amid the birthplace of reggaeton, and with a host of surprises planned, the evening begins with a champagne reception followed by a five-star, four-course feast prepared by award-winning chefs and a selection of fine wines.

The venue for the evening is the lavish Westbourne Suite at the Royal Lancaster Hotel. And with the Gala Fiesta being conveniently located in the ILMC hotel this year, it’s just a few steps away from the after-show party, the delegate bar, and the karaoke.

Dress code: smart.

Thursday, 2 March 2023 | 19:30-00:00

The ILMC Gala Fiesta & Arturio Awards is hosted by Loud & LiveGrand Move, and Ocesa.

THE ARTHUR AWARDS 2023

For more than two and a half decades, the live music industry’s Oscar equivalents have been handed out during ILMC.

The shortlist of nominees in each category are decided by a committee of 150 industry professionals. Winners are then decided by a combination of an open vote of all ILMC members and IQ Magazine readers, and a closed panel of judges made up of senior industry figures.

Voting is open until Friday, 10 February 2023 at 18:00 GMT.

CAST YOUR VOTE NOW!

THE NOMINEES

THE VENUE AWARD
(FIRST VENUE TO COME INTO YOUR HEAD)

Brixton Academy, London
Barclays Arena, Hamburg
L’Olympia, Paris
OVO Hydro, Glasgow
Vega, Copenhagen
Waldbühne, Berlin
Ziggo Dome, Amsterdam

THE PROMOTER AWARD
(THE PROMOTERS’ PROMOTER)

Adolfo Galli, D’Alessandro & Galli (IT)
Bernie Schick, FKP Scorpio (DE)
Kelly Chappel, Live Nation (UK/US)
Sam Perl, Gracia Live (BE)
Steve Homer, AEG Presents (UK)
Steve Tilley, Kilimanjaro Live (UK)
Susan Heymann, Frontier Touring (AU)  

                  

THE FESTIVAL AWARD
(LIGGERS’ FAVOURITE FESTIVAL)

A Campingflight to Lowlands Paradise (NL)
British Summer Time Hyde Park (UK)
Hurricane Festival (DE)
Montreux Jazz Festival (CH)
Primavera Sound (ES)
Reading & Leeds festivals (UK)
Roskilde Festival (DK)

THE AGENT AWARD
(SECOND LEAST OFFENSIVE AGENT)

Alex Bruford, ATC Live
Clementine Bunel, Wasserman Music
David Bradley, WME
Jon Ollier, One Fiinix Live
Josh Javor, X-ray Touring
Obi Asika, UTA
Summer Marshall, CAA          

THE PRODUCTION SERVICES AWARD
(SERVICES ABOVE & BEYOND)

Beat the Street
Eat to the Beat
eps
PRG
Rock-it Cargo
Stageco Belgium
Stufish

THE PROFESSIONAL SERVICES AWARD
(MOST PROFESSIONAL PROFESSIONAL)

Gillian Park, MGR Accounting
Günther Färber, Färber & Partner
Katie Moore, Live Nation
Lois Gwilliam, Dales Evans & Co
Martin Goebbels, Miller Insurance
Philip Brennan, TMI Business Management
Tina Richard, T&S Immigration Services

THE ASSISTANT AWARD
(THE PEOPLE’S ASSISTANT)

Aimée Kearsley, Primary Talent International
Daniella Aaldering, DTD Group
Jess Vincent, AEG Presents
Kai Henderson, Royal Albert Hall
Lucy Hateley, OVG
Maren Barkowsky, DEAG
Simon Tagestam, ATC Live    

             

THE TICKETING PROFESSIONAL AWARD
(THE GOLDEN TICKET)

Arndt Scheffler, white label eCommerce (DE)
Doug Smith, Ticketmaster (UK)
Josephine Brindley, Live Nation EMEA
Marcia Titley, Eventim Norway & Sweden
Moritz Schwenkow, DEAG (DE)
Paul Newman, AXS (UK)
Stefano Lionetti, TicketOne (IT)       

             

THE INDUSTRY CHAMPION AWARD
(THE UNSUNG HERO)

Adam Webb, Fanfair Alliance (UK)
Albert Salmerón, APM (ES)
Anita Debaere, Pearle* (BE)
Beverley Whitrick, Music Venue Trust (UK)
Carole Smith, Concert Promoters Association (UK)
Holger Jan Schmidt, YOUROPE
Noelle Scaggs, Diversify the Stage (US)       

             

YOUNG EXECUTIVE AWARD
(TOMORROW’S NEW BOSS)

Agustina Cabo, Move Concerts (AR)
Benji Fritzenschaft, DreamHaus (DE)
Clara Cullen, Music Venue Trust (UK)
Dan Rais, CAA (CO)
David Nguyen, Rock For People (CZ)
Daytona Häusermann, Gadget abc (CH)
Grant Hall, ASM Global (US)
James Craigie, Goldenvoice (UK)
Jonathan Hou, Live Nation (US)
Kathryn Dryburgh, ATC Live (UK)
Lewis Wilde, DICE (UK)
Maciej Korczak, Follow The Step (PL)
Resi Scheuermann, Konzertbüro Schoneberg (DE)
Seny Kassaye, Fort Agency (CA)
Sönke Schal, Karsten Jahnke Konzertdirektion (DE)
Steel Hanf, Proxy Agency (US)
Steff James, Live Nation (UK)
Stella Scocco, Södra Teatern (SE)
Vegard Storaas, Live Nation (NO)
Zoe Williamson, UTA (US)

THE BOTTLE AWARD

Awarded to an individual who has contributed greatly
to the live music industry.

 

REGISTER